Discografie 1979-2008 (The Ex)*

(* zie ook: The Ex’s Discography)

SINGLES

1980   ALL CORPSES SMELL THE SAME (7”)
1980   NEW HORIZONS IN RETAILING (flexi 7”)
1981   WEAPONS FOR EL SALVADOR (7”)
1983   GONNA ROB THE SPERMBANK (12”)
1983   THE RED DANCE PACKAGE (+ Alerta, split 12”)
1984   ENOUGH IS ENOUGH (+ Awara, split 7”)
1986   1936, THE SPANISH REVOLUTION (fotoboek + 2×7”)
1987   DESTROY FASCISM! (m/ Chumbawamba als Antidote, 7”)
1988   RARA RAP (7″)
1990   STONESTAMPERS SONG (7″)
1990   KEEP ON HOPPIN’ (+ The Mekons, split 7″)
1991   6.1 (7”)
1991   6.2 (m/ Brader Mûsîkî, 7”)
1991   6.3 (7”)
1991   6.4 (m/ gasten, 2×7”)
1991   6.5 (m/ Kamagurka & Herr Seele, 7”)
1992   6.6 (12”)

ALBUMS
1980   DISTURBING DOMESTIC PEACE
1982   HISTORY IS WHAT’S HAPPENING
1983   DIGNITY OF LABOUR
1983   TUMULT
1984   BLUEPRINTS FOR A BLACKOUT
1985   SUPPORT THE MINERS’ STRIKE (+ Zowiso, Morzelpronk+Nico, split lp)
1985   POKKEHERRIE
1987   TOO MANY COWBOYS
1988   HANDS UP! YOU’RE FREE
1988   AURAL GUERRILLA
1989   JOGGERS & SMOGGERS
1990   DEAD FISH
1991   SCRABBLING AT THE LOCK (m/ Tom Cora)
1993   AND THE WEATHERMEN SHRUG THEIR SHOULDERS (m/ Tom Cora)
1995    MUDBIRD SHIVERS
1995   INSTANT (m/ gasten)
1998   STARTERS ALTERNATORS
1999   IN THE FISHTANK 5 (m/ Tortoise)
2001   DIZZY SPELLS
2001   EEN RONDJE HOLLAND (als Ex Orkest)
2004   TURN
2005   SINGLES.PERIOD.
2004   In the Event > EVENEMENT N°19 (m/ Anne-James Chaton)
2006   MOA ANBESSA (m/ Getatchew Mekuria & Guests)
2009   30

DVD
2004   BEAUTIFUL FRENZY (documentaire)
2007   BUILDING A BROKEN MOUSETRAP (concert 2004)
2007   11 ETHIO-PUNK SONGS (documentaire + concert)
2008   THE CONVOY TOUR 2004 (reportage + concert)

COMPILATIONS
1980   Stupid Americans > UTREGPUNX (split 7”)
1981   Constitutional State > VILLA ZUID MOET BLIJVEN (flexi 7”)
1982   The Wellknown Soldier + Punk (Aversion 2) > OORWORMER
1984   The Big Zzzleep > ENEMIES OF THE STATE
1985   Mmm Crisis > COMMUNICATE!!!!
1985   Everything We Never Wanted > DIG THIS, A TRIBUTE TO THE MINERS
1986   Choice > HITS AND CORRUPTION
1986   Choice > EMMA
1987   Dallas, Texas 1988 > VIVA UMKHONTO!
1987   Knock > THE FIRST AFTER EPIPHANY
1989   Fright + Tent No. 50 > INTIFADA
1989   Balcony + Gulf Wars > LIFE IS CHANGE VOL. 1
1989   Balcony > EXCLUSION
1991   State Of Shock > GREATEST HITS (12”)
1991   Leave Off > NOISE AGAINST REPRESSION
1991   State Of Shock > VILLA #65
1993   Figs > THE DIGNITY OF HUMAN BEING IS VULNERABLE
1994   War OD > KING KONK 1
1994   Stupid Competitions > THIS INHERITANCE MUST BE REFUSED
1994   The Big Black > STEPS TOWARDS ANOTHER MUSIC
1995    Xeftano > GIFT & GALLE
1996   Danse Maudit > OPSCENE 50
1996   Travel On, Poor Bob > VERSES RACISM
1996   Te-Au-O-Tonga + Expoobident > THE NETHERLANDS CONNECTION
1996   Keng Lil Surf > KING KONK 2
1996   The Turtle The Hare > COMPILAZOO
1996   Stupid Competitions > SPERMINATOR
1996   Human Car > I’M SURE WE’RE GONNA MAKE IT
1997   Only If You Want 3 > AUDIO 29
1998   Frenzy > FALL SAMPLER TOUCH AND GO
1998   Let’s Panic Later > MIND THE GAP 23
1998   War Is Over + Dust + New Wars II > GRAMSCHAP 1978-1986
1998   Ay Carmela > UNIVERSONORO 4
1999   The Flute’s Tale > HALLELUJAH, ANYWAY
2000   Nem Ugy Van Most > KONKPILATION
2000   Giant > ZOOTJE ONGEREGELD
2000   It’s A Sin > LIVE FROM THE DEVIL’S TRIANGLE, Vol. 2 KFJC
2001   Town Of Stone > ATP 1.0
2001   Karaoke Blackout > MAGNET NEW MUSIC SAMPLER, Vol. 18
2001   Walt’s Dizzyland > 2001 SAMPLER TOUCH AND GO
2001   Little Atlas Heavyweight > ROCKOMOTIVES VENDôMES
2002   Uitgeest > ATP 3.0
2004   Huriyet > 2004 SAMPLER TOUCH AND GO
2004   Thunderstruck Blues > MONSIEUR KAUGUMI VOLUME 1
2005   Giant > KNORMALITIES V.3 (7”)
2005   Stonestampers Song > 2005 SAMPLER TOUCH AND GO
2005   Gonna Rob The Spermbank > COMMERCIALLY UNFRIENDLY
2006   Listen To The Painters + Henry K > GUT! HÖREN! KÖNNEN!
2007   Ethiopia Hagere > THE WIRE TAPPER 18
2007   Eywat Setenefagagn > BEYOND VOLUME 2
2008   Stonestampers Song > ROLLING STONE GERMANY
2008   Musicawi Silt > ROLLING STONE GERMANY

King Champion Sounds

DISCOGRAFIE
2013   DIFFERENT DRUMMER
00000(Wormer Bros Records, LP/CD)
2014   SONGS FOR THE GOLDEN HOUR
00000(Louder Than War, 10”/CD)
2016   TO AWAKE IN THAT HEAVEN OF FREEDOM
00000(Excelsior Recordings, DLP)
2017   FOOL THROTTLE/DEBBIE ONE DAY
00000(Tractor Notown, 7”)
2018   FOR A LARK
00000(Excelsior Recordings, LP)
2018   PARADISO 3 SONG E.P.
00000(Paradiso Vinyl Club, 7”)
2019   INTERNATIONAL STATIC SPLIT
00000(Tractor Notown, split 7”) m/ Surplus 1980
2021   BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
00000(Hive Mind Records, LP)

KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
Ajay Saggar – guitar
G.W. Sok – voice
Oli Heffernan – bass
Mees Siderius – drums
Danielle Eden Johnson – guitar (tot 2018)
Ditmer Weertman – saxophone, clarinet
Chris Moerland – trombone
Elsa van der Linden – saxophone (v/a 2018)
Holly Haabstritt Gaal – trumpet, backing -vocals (v/a 2018)

New 7″ Cannibales & Vahinés

April the 18th, on Record Store Day, or to be more precise, on Disquaire Day (because we’ll be in France), Cannibales & Vahinés will release a new 7” with two songs: MIRROR MAN backed with NOVEMBER NIGHT. The latter is an outtake from the studio sessions for their second album N.O.W.H.E.R.E c&v7"-front (2012), the first track is an alternative take of a new song that will appear on the new C&V album due for October. Meanwhile, this 7” will be available via the Ex Mailorder shop. (€5 + postage.)

Concerten 2014

CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
01   25-01   Tulle (F) – Salle Latreille (Du Bleu En Hiver)
G.W. SOK
02  15-02   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII (Theaterstraat, benefiet)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
03  16-03   Nizhny Novgorod (RUS) – Arsenal Hall
04  17-03   Moscow (RUS) – DOM
05  18-03   St. Petersburg (RUS) – GEZ Hall
TESTA DI CAVALLO
06  18-03   St. Etienne (F) – Ursa Minor
SENGA ETNA
07  02-04   Eindhoven (NL) – Burobeukorkest@TAC
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
08   02-04   Eindhoven (NL) – Burobeukorkest@TAC
09   03-04   Utrecht (NL) – dB’s
10   04-04   Haarlem (NL) – Patronaat Café
11   05-04   Zierikzee (NL) – Brogum
12   06-04   Enschede (NL) – The Overload@Nix&Meer
ACTION BEAT
13   10-04   Amsterdam (NL) – OT301
14   11-04   Tourcoing (F) – Hospice d’Havré
15   12-04   Paris/Montreuil (F) – La Parole Errante (Sonic Protest)
16   13-04   Duisburg (D) – Djäzz
17   14-04   Caen (F) – Le Frigo
18   15-04   Angoulème (F) – Le Karma
19   16-04   Leverkusen (D) – KAW
20   17-04   Schaffhausen (CH) – TapTab Musikraum
21   19-04   Lyon (F) – Grrnd Zero
22   20-04   Chalon Sur Saône (F) – Lapéniche
23   21-04   Karlsruhe (D) – Alte Hackere
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
24   29-04   Paris (F) – Le Pop In
25   30-04   Mâcon (F) – La Cave au Musique
26   01-05   Genève (CH) – Cave 12
27   02-05   Zürich (CH) – Helsinki Club
28   03-05   Strasbourg (F) – No Smoking Gallerie
29   04-05   Louvain La Neuve (B) -Ecuries de la Ferme du Bièreau
FILIAMOTSA
30   22-05   Nancy (F) – Ecole St. Leon
SEW UP (sewing machine orchestra)
31   30-05   Cahors (F) – Les Docks (Juin Jardins)
FILIAMOTSA GRAND ORCHESTRA
32   01-06   Nancy (F) – Autre Canal (Musique Action)
TESTA DI CAVALLO
33   11-06   Chalon Sur Saône (F) – Pont Nord
34   12-06   Strasbourg (F) – Stimultania
35   13-06   Louvain La Neuve (B) – Ecuries de la Ferme du Bièreau
36   14-06   Eindhoven (NL) – Burobeukorkest@TAC
37   15-06   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII
G.W. SOK
38   21-06   Amsterdam (NL) – Roode Bioscoop
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
39   13-07   Gent (B) – Kinky Star
40   14-07   Diksmuide (B) – 4AD
41   15-07   London (UK) – Red Gallery
FILIAMOTSA GRAND ORCHESTRA
42   19-07   Metz (F) – Centre Pompidou
TESTA DI CAVALLO

43   29-07   Genève (CH) – Bain des Paquis
ACTION BEAT
44   09-08   London (UK) – The Lexington
45   24-08   Milton Keynes (UK) – MK Gallery

KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
46   06-09   Groningen (NL) – ORKZ (35 jaar ORKZ)
ACTION BEAT
47   12-09   Amsterdam (NL) – Melkweg (Haperende Mens)
48   14-09   Gent (B) – Kinky Star
49   15-09   Tilburg (NL) – Textielmuseum (Incubate festival)

CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS

50   25-09   Lautrec (F) – Café Plùm
51   30-09   Castres (F) – Lo Bolegason
THE AND
52   04-10   Toulouse (F) – Parc Argoulets (Live-In Picnic)
TWO PIN DIN & G.W. SOK
53   11-10   Amsterdam (NL) – Occii (2×7” release-party)
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
54   18-10   Wormerveer (NL) – Groote Weiver (10” release-party).
GRAN KINO
55   01-11   Santiago (CHL) – Club Chocolate
56   05-11   Vichuquén (CHL) – Gymnasio Municipal
57   06-11   Molina (CHL) – Plaza de las Armas
58   07-11   Curico (CHL) – Amfiteatro
59   09-11   Concepcion (CHL) – Espacio Romano
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
60   13-11   Newcastle (ENG) – The Cluny 2
61   14-11   Glasgow (SCO) – The Old Hairdresser’s
62   15-11   Hebden Bridge (ENG) – Trades club
63   16-11   Preston (ENG) – Mad Ferret
64   17-11   Bath (ENG) – The Bell Inn
65   18-11   London (ENG) – Buffalo Bar
66   19-11   Paris (F) – Le Pop In
67   20-11   Caen (F) – Le Bocal
68   21-11   Brest (F) – Festival Invisible
69   22-11   Joué-Les-Tours (F) – Le Temps Machine
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS

70   06-12   Bagnères de Bigorre (F) – L’Alamzic