King Champion Sounds

DISCOGRAFIE
2013   DIFFERENT DRUMMER
00000(Wormer Bros Records, LP/CD)
2014   SONGS FOR THE GOLDEN HOUR
00000(Louder Than War, 10”/CD)
2016   TO AWAKE IN THAT HEAVEN OF FREEDOM
00000(Excelsior Recordings, DLP)
2017   FOOL THROTTLE/DEBBIE ONE DAY
00000(Tractor Notown, 7”)
2018   FOR A LARK
00000(Excelsior Recordings, LP)
2018   PARADISO 3 SONG E.P.
00000(Paradiso Vinyl Club, 7”)
2019   INTERNATIONAL STATIC SPLIT
00000(Tractor Notown, split 7”) m/ Surplus 1980
2021   BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
00000(Hive Mind Records, LP)

KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
Ajay Saggar – guitar
G.W. Sok – voice
Oli Heffernan – bass
Mees Siderius – drums
Danielle Eden Johnson – guitar (tot 2018)
Ditmer Weertman – saxophone, clarinet
Chris Moerland – trombone
Elsa van der Linden – saxophone (v/a 2018)
Holly Haabstritt Gaal – trumpet, backing -vocals (v/a 2018)

New 7″ Cannibales & Vahinés

April the 18th, on Record Store Day, or to be more precise, on Disquaire Day (because we’ll be in France), Cannibales & Vahinés will release a new 7” with two songs: MIRROR MAN backed with NOVEMBER NIGHT. The latter is an outtake from the studio sessions for their second album N.O.W.H.E.R.E c&v7"-front (2012), the first track is an alternative take of a new song that will appear on the new C&V album due for October. Meanwhile, this 7” will be available via the Ex Mailorder shop. (€5 + postage.)

Concerten 2014

CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
01   25-01   Tulle (F) – Salle Latreille (Du Bleu En Hiver)
G.W. SOK
02  15-02   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII (Theaterstraat, benefiet)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
03  16-03   Nizhny Novgorod (RUS) – Arsenal Hall
04  17-03   Moscow (RUS) – DOM
05  18-03   St. Petersburg (RUS) – GEZ Hall
TESTA DI CAVALLO
06  18-03   St. Etienne (F) – Ursa Minor
SENGA ETNA
07  02-04   Eindhoven (NL) – Burobeukorkest@TAC
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
08   02-04   Eindhoven (NL) – Burobeukorkest@TAC
09   03-04   Utrecht (NL) – dB’s
10   04-04   Haarlem (NL) – Patronaat Café
11   05-04   Zierikzee (NL) – Brogum
12   06-04   Enschede (NL) – The Overload@Nix&Meer
ACTION BEAT
13   10-04   Amsterdam (NL) – OT301
14   11-04   Tourcoing (F) – Hospice d’Havré
15   12-04   Paris/Montreuil (F) – La Parole Errante (Sonic Protest)
16   13-04   Duisburg (D) – Djäzz
17   14-04   Caen (F) – Le Frigo
18   15-04   Angoulème (F) – Le Karma
19   16-04   Leverkusen (D) – KAW
20   17-04   Schaffhausen (CH) – TapTab Musikraum
21   19-04   Lyon (F) – Grrnd Zero
22   20-04   Chalon Sur Saône (F) – Lapéniche
23   21-04   Karlsruhe (D) – Alte Hackere
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
24   29-04   Paris (F) – Le Pop In
25   30-04   Mâcon (F) – La Cave au Musique
26   01-05   Genève (CH) – Cave 12
27   02-05   Zürich (CH) – Helsinki Club
28   03-05   Strasbourg (F) – No Smoking Gallerie
29   04-05   Louvain La Neuve (B) -Ecuries de la Ferme du Bièreau
FILIAMOTSA
30   22-05   Nancy (F) – Ecole St. Leon
SEW UP (sewing machine orchestra)
31   30-05   Cahors (F) – Les Docks (Juin Jardins)
FILIAMOTSA GRAND ORCHESTRA
32   01-06   Nancy (F) – Autre Canal (Musique Action)
TESTA DI CAVALLO
33   11-06   Chalon Sur Saône (F) – Pont Nord
34   12-06   Strasbourg (F) – Stimultania
35   13-06   Louvain La Neuve (B) – Ecuries de la Ferme du Bièreau
36   14-06   Eindhoven (NL) – Burobeukorkest@TAC
37   15-06   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII
G.W. SOK
38   21-06   Amsterdam (NL) – Roode Bioscoop
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
39   13-07   Gent (B) – Kinky Star
40   14-07   Diksmuide (B) – 4AD
41   15-07   London (UK) – Red Gallery
FILIAMOTSA GRAND ORCHESTRA
42   19-07   Metz (F) – Centre Pompidou
TESTA DI CAVALLO

43   29-07   Genève (CH) – Bain des Paquis
ACTION BEAT
44   09-08   London (UK) – The Lexington
45   24-08   Milton Keynes (UK) – MK Gallery

KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
46   06-09   Groningen (NL) – ORKZ (35 jaar ORKZ)
ACTION BEAT
47   12-09   Amsterdam (NL) – Melkweg (Haperende Mens)
48   14-09   Gent (B) – Kinky Star
49   15-09   Tilburg (NL) – Textielmuseum (Incubate festival)

CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS

50   25-09   Lautrec (F) – Café Plùm
51   30-09   Castres (F) – Lo Bolegason
THE AND
52   04-10   Toulouse (F) – Parc Argoulets (Live-In Picnic)
TWO PIN DIN & G.W. SOK
53   11-10   Amsterdam (NL) – Occii (2×7” release-party)
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
54   18-10   Wormerveer (NL) – Groote Weiver (10” release-party).
GRAN KINO
55   01-11   Santiago (CHL) – Club Chocolate
56   05-11   Vichuquén (CHL) – Gymnasio Municipal
57   06-11   Molina (CHL) – Plaza de las Armas
58   07-11   Curico (CHL) – Amfiteatro
59   09-11   Concepcion (CHL) – Espacio Romano
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
60   13-11   Newcastle (ENG) – The Cluny 2
61   14-11   Glasgow (SCO) – The Old Hairdresser’s
62   15-11   Hebden Bridge (ENG) – Trades club
63   16-11   Preston (ENG) – Mad Ferret
64   17-11   Bath (ENG) – The Bell Inn
65   18-11   London (ENG) – Buffalo Bar
66   19-11   Paris (F) – Le Pop In
67   20-11   Caen (F) – Le Bocal
68   21-11   Brest (F) – Festival Invisible
69   22-11   Joué-Les-Tours (F) – Le Temps Machine
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS

70   06-12   Bagnères de Bigorre (F) – L’Alamzic

Concerten 2013

DE KIFT
01   12-01   Haarlem (NL) – Patronaat
02   18-01   Alkmaar (NL) – Victorie
03   24-01   Nijmegen (NL) – Doornroosje
04   25-01   Den Haag (NL) – Paard
05   26-01   Hoorn (NL) – Manifesto
06   01-02   Brussel (B) – Recyclart
07   02-02   Diksmuide (B) – 4AD
08   07-02   Groningen (NL) – Vera
09   16-02   Amsterdam (NL) – Occii
10   22-02   Eindhoven (NL) – Effenaar
G.W. SOK
11   24-02   Amsterdam (NL) – Paradiso (Punk’s Not Deaf)
THE BENT MOUSTACHE
12   24-02   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
13   13-03   Paris (F) – La Miroiterie
14   14-03   Caen (F) – à coté du Cargo
15/16   15-03   Lannion (F) – Le Pixie   + m/ L’ETRANGLEUSE
17/18   16-03   Rennes (F) – Jardin Moderne   + m/ L’ETRANGLEUSE
19/20   17-03   Nantes (F) – Stakhanov   + m/ L’ETRANGLEUSE
G.W. SOK
21   21-03   Paris (F) – Instant Chavirés
THE BENT MOUSTACHE
22   12-04   Hoorn – (NL) Swaf
ZOIKLE
23   26-04   Amsterdam (NL) – Occii
BURO BEUKORKEST
24   16-05   Eindhoven (NL) – Plaza Ventura (Conductor Tales)
25   17-05   Eindhoven (NL) – Plaza Ventura (Conductor Tales)
26   18-05   Eindhoven (NL) – Plaza Ventura (Conductor Tales)
27   19-05   Eindhoven (NL) – Plaza Ventura (Conductor Tales)
G.W. SOK
28   09-06   Amsterdam (NL) – Outsider Art Gallery (Johnny van toen tot nu)
TESTA DI CAVALLO
29   16-06   Genève (CH) – Rue Lissignol (Baz’Art Festival)
THE INQUISITIVE MUSICIAN (performance)
30   22-06   Amsterdam (NL) – Stedelijk Museum (Holland Festival)
31   23-06   Amsterdam (NL) – Stedelijk Museum (Holland Festival)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
32   29-06   Toulouse (F) – Music Halle
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
33   17-07   Amsterdam (NL) – Paradiso
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
34   21-09   Tours (F) – Petit Faucheux
35   12-10   Poitiers (F) – Confort Moderne
KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
36   15-10   Nijmegen (NL) – De Onderbroek
37   16-10   Utrecht (NL) – Tivoli
38   17-10   Leiden (NL) – Cab 03
39   18-10   Wormerveer (NL) – De Groote Weiver
40   19-10   Rotterdam (NL) – Worm
41   20-10   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII
42   21-10   Amsterdam (NL) – Melkweg
43   22-10   Antwerpen (B) – Café de Valk
44   23-10   London (UK) – Strongroom
45   24-10   London (UK) – Buffalo Bar
46   25-10   Manchester (UK) – Ruby Lounge
47   26-10   Preston (UK) – Continental
48   27-10   Groningen (NL) – Vera
G.W. SOK
49   31-10   Amsterdam (NL) – Museum Zonder Muren (TransLumen expositie)
THE AND
50   13-11   Pau (F) – Centrifugeuse
51   14-11   Tarbes (F) – Celtic Pub
52   15-11   Bayonne (F) – Musée Basque
53   16-11   Lucq De Bearn (F) – Chez l’Habitant
54   18-11   Toulouse (F) – Les Pavillons Sauvages
55   20-11   Nantes (F) – Le Remorqueur
56/57   21-11   Brest (F) – Vauban (Festival Invisible)   + m/ CHAPI CHAPO
58   22-11   Lannion (F) – Le Pixie
59   23-11   Rennes (F) – La Bascule
GRAN KINO
60   30-11   Mâcon (F) – Médiathèque (Under Mandiba Skies)
61   30-11   Mâcon (F) – Scène Nationale (Under Mandiba Skies)
TESTA DI CAVALLO
62   05-12   Lyon (F) – La Triperie
63   06-12   Genève (CH) – Cave 12
64   07-12   Annecy (F) – La Spirale

Concerten 2012

YURI LANDMAN ENSEMBLE
01   13-01   Groningen (NL) – Noorderlicht (Eurosonic)
G.W. SOK
02   14-01   Rotterdam (NL) – Worm
WORM NO-STARS
03   14-01   Rotterdam (NL) – Worm
DE KIFT
04   14-01   Rotterdam (NL) – Worm
G.W. SOK
05   20-01   Amsterdam (NL) – OT301 (Beat the borders)
ZOIKLE
06   16-02   Maastricht (NL) – Hedah
GRAN KINO
07   23-02   Paray Le Monial (F) – Theatre Sauvageot
08   24-02   Mâcon (F) – La Cave à Musique
THE AND
09   02-03   Toulouse (F) – Le Petit London
ZOIKLE
10   10-03    Rotterdam (NL) – Roodkapje (Museumnacht)
L’ETRANGLEUSE (guest)
11   15-03    Genève (CH) – Bibarium
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
12/13   16-03    Grenoble (F) – La Bobine
  + m/ L’ETRANGLEUSE
G.W. SOK

14   21-03   Amsterdam (NL) – Dokwerker (anti-racisme manifestatie)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
15   29-03   Albi (F) – Université Champollion (Journées Electriques)
G.W. SOK
16   24-04   Amsterdam (NL) – Museumplein (Mumia Abu-Jamal manifestatie)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
17   27-04   Villeneuve d’Ascq (F) – Ferme d’en Haut
G.W. SOK & ANDY KERR
18   27-05   Amsterdam (NL) – Compagniecafé (Kleine Witteman)
G.W. SOK
19   05-06   Amsterdam (NL) – De Nieuwe Anita (Witte Gei’t)
ZOIKLE
20   24-06   Rotterdam (NL) – QI-terrein (Charlois Kunstweekend)
G.W. SOK
21   22-07   Ruigoord (NL) – Kerk (Het Woord)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
22   28-07   Moncrabeau (F) – Cauberotte Festival
GRAN KINO (guest)
23   26-08   Corsept (F) – Couvre Feu Festival
G.W. SOK
24   29-08   Haarlem (NL) – Patronaatcafé (Mathijs 50)
25   30-08   Amsterdam (NL) – Maloe Melo
26   31-08   Den Haag (NL) – De Vinger
27   01-09   Groningen (NL) – Crowbar
28   02-09   Utrecht (NL) – ACU
29   28-09   A’dam (NL) – Delicatessen (Ketelbinkie’s Kakofonische Ranonkel)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
30   04-10   Toulouse (F) – Bikini
G.W. SOK
31   13-10   Amsterdam (NL) – CBK (Boundless finnissage)
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
32   20-10   Diksmuide (B) – 4AD
33   21-10   Tournai (B) – Water Moulin
34   22-10   Amsterdam (NL) – OCCII
35   23-10   Eindhoven (NL) – Buro Beukorkest
36   23-10   Eindhoven (NL) – Ketelhuis
37   23-10   Eindhoven (NL) – Stroomhuis
GRAN KINO (guest)
38   24-10   Paris (F) – Divan Du Monde
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
39   25-10   Brussel (B) – La Compilothèque
THE AND
40   27-10   Fresnes-en-Woëvre (F) – Densités Festival
CANNIBALES & VAHINÉS
41   28-10   Fresnes-en-Woëvre (F) – Densités Festival
G.W. SOK
42/43   02-11    Amsterdam (NL) – Delicatessen   + m/ L’ETRANGLEUSE
DE KIFT
44   03-11   Amsterdam (NL) – Verzetsmuseum (1, Museumnacht)
45   03-11   Amsterdam (NL) – Verzetsmuseum (2, Museumnacht)
46   09-11   Koog aan de Zaan (NL) – Kift HQ (Klaar is Kees)
G.W. SOK
47   14-11   Amsterdam (NL) – Einde v/d Wereld (Poetry Musica)
TESTA DI CAVALLO
48   02-12   Genève (CH) – Théâtre de la Parfumerie (Face H festival)
G.W. SOK
49   11-12   Amsterdam (NL) – De Kring
DE KIFT
50   12-12   Rotterdam (NL) – De Unie
51   13-12   Utrecht (NL) – Roodnoot
52   18-12   Amsterdam (NL) – Roode Bioscoop
53   20-12   Enschede (NL) – The Overload